Joint Sessions (2018)

Nondestructive Sensing for Topical Problems
Joint Session of IoT-SNAP and LSSE

April 24, Tue 13:15 – 16:45 <Room 302>

Chairs:
Katsuhiro Ishii (The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries, Japan)
Akihiko Nishimura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

13:15 Opening Remarks
Kenichi Kitayama ( The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries, Japan)

13:30 Nobuyoshi Yabuki (Osaka Univercity, Japan)
Toward highly advanced social infrastructure by utilizing 3D laser measurement and IoT

14:00 Kaori Fukunaga1), Richard Hills2), Nicholas Whyborn3), Masumi Yamada1),
(1 National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Japan, 2 Univercity of Cambridge, UK, 3 Joint ALMA Office, Chile.)
Nondestructive testing of aging phenomena by using electromagnetic waves

14:30 Hitoshi Kiuchi (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, Japan)
Application of microwave-photonics technologies to high-frequency Radio Astronomy

15:00 Break

15:30 Yuki Sato, Yuta Tanifuji, Yuta Terasaka, Yuki Morishita, Hiroshi Usami, Masaaki Kaburaki, Kuniaki Kawabata
(Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Japan)
Visualization of radioactive substances by integrating radiation measurement and 3D optical measurement inside the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station

16:00 Hidenobu Sumioka (Riken, Japan)
Social touch in human-human telecommunication mediated by a robot

16:30 Toshikazu Ebisuzaki (RIKEN, Japan)
Closing Remarks

Joint Session ALPS+HEDS+XOPT
April 25, Wed 13:30 – 15:00 <Room 303>

Chair: Ryosuke Kodama (Osaka University, Japan)

13:30
Victor Malka1) 2)
(1 Laboratoire d’Optique Appliquée, France, 2 Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
Manipulating Electrons with Intense Laser Pulses

14:00 Junghun Shin1), Hyung Taek Kim1), 2), Seong Ku Lee1), 2), Jae Hee Sung1), 2), Hwang Woon Lee1), Jin Woo Yoon1), 2), Cheonha Jeon1), Chang Hee Nam1), 3)
(1 Center for Relativistic Laser Science (CoReLS), Institute for Basic Science (IBS), Korea, 2 Advanced Photonics Research Institute, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea, 3 Department of Physics and Photon Science, GIST, Korea)
Development and Commissioning of a 20 fs, 4 PW Laser

14:30 Robert Feidenhans’l (European XFEL, Germany)
European XFEL – New Opportunities for X-ray Science

Joint Session IOT-LDC-LEDIA
April 25, Wed 13:30 – 17:15 <Room 301>

Chairs:
Atsushi Kanno (IoT-SNAP, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
Sunao Kurimura (LDC, Natinal Institute of Material Science, Japan)
Ryuji Katayama (LEDIA, Osaka University, Japan)

13:30 Opening Talk
Hiroshi Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
Kenichi Kitayama (The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries, Japan)
Ryuji Katayama (Osaka University, Japan)

13:45 Huei Ee Yap (LP-Research Inc., Japan)
IoT Revolution and Business Opportunities in Emerging Market in ASEAN Region

14:15 Shu Minakuchi, Nobuo Takeda (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Fiber-optic-based Life Cycle Monitoring of Aerospace Composite Structures: Toward Digitalization of Next Generation Aircraft

14:45 Break

15:15 Takao Sawa1), Koji Tojo2), Naoki Nishimura2), Shin Ito3)
(1 JAMSTEC, Japan, 2 Shimadzu Corp. Japan, 3 SAS Co., Ltd., Japan)
Laser Diode Based Underwater Optical Wireless Communication

15:45 Mitsuru Sugawara (QD Laser, Japan)
Recent Progress of Retinal Imaging Laser Technology

16:15 Kazuhide Kumakura, Junichi Nishinaka, Hideki Yamamoto (NTT Corporation, Japan)
III-nitride Semiconductor Light Emitting Transistors

16:45 Motoaki Iwaya1), Tetsuya Takeuchi1), Satoshi Kamiyama1), Isamu Akasaki1),2)
(1 Meijo University, Japan, 2 Nagoya University, Japan)
High Photosensitivity HFET-type Nitride Based Photosensors

LIC+PLD+SLPC Joint Session
April 25, Wed 13:30 – 17:20 <Room 302>

Chairs:
Kunihiko Washio (Paradime Research, Japan)
Takahisa Jitsuno (Osaka University, Japan)

13:30 Opening Remarks
Masahiro Tsukamoto1), Takahisa Jitsuno1), Takunori Taira2)
(1 Osaka Univ., Japan, 2 Inst. material Science, Japan)

13:45 Kazuhiro Yabana1), Mitsuharu Uemoto1), Shunsuke A. Sato2), Yuta Hirokawa3), Taisuke Boku1)
(1 Univ. of Tsukuba, Japan, 2 Max Planck Institute, Germany, 3 University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Ab-initio large-scale simulation for initial stage of laser damage in transparent nano-materials

14:15 Beat Jaeggi1), 2), Adrian Stirnimann1), Guido Hennig2), Beat Neuenschwander1)
(1 Bern University, Switzerland, 2 LASEA Switzerland, Switzerland, 3 Daetwyler-Graephics AG, Switzerland)
High throughput surface texturing of embossing rollers with fs-laser and polygon line scanner in fully synchronized mode

14:45 Stavros G Demos, Alexei A Kozlov, Kyle Kafka, James B Oliver, Semyon Papernov, Brittany Hoffman, Terrance J Kessler, Sheryl M Gracewski, John C Lambropoulos (Univ. of Rochester, USA)
Mechanisims of laser damage in optical components for PW-class laser systems

15:15 Break

15:45 Frank R Wagner, Alexandre Beaudier, Jean-Yves Natoli (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, France)
UV-induced aging leading to laser damage in the bulk of fused silica

16:15 Yasuhiko Shimotsuma (Department of Material Chemistry, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan)
Ultrafast laser direct writing of periodic nanostructure in bulk semiconductor crystals

16:45 Yasuki Sakurai1) 2), Yuji Hotta1), Ryohei Otowa1), Masashi Nishitateno1), Lihe Zheng2), Hiroshi Yamamoto2), Takunori Taira2)
(1 Santec corporation, Japan, 2 Institute of molecular science, Japan) One-shot 3D giant-pulse micro-laser processing by LCOS direct control

17:15 Closing of Joint Session

OMC and BISC Joint Symposium
April 25, Wed 13:30 – 17:00 <Room 418>

Chairs:
Takashige Omatsu (Chiba University, Japan)
Osamu Matoba (Kobe University, Japan)

13:30 Opening Remarks
Takashige Omatsu (Chiba University, Japan)

13:35 Hiroaki Wake11), Koichiro Haruwaka1), Xiangyu Quan2), Osamu Matoba2)
(1 Kobe University of Graduate School of Medicine, Japan, 2 Kobe University, Japan)
High Temporal and Spatial Pattern Stimulation to Manipulate Brain Function

14:05 Hiroshi Masuhara1), J. Chen1), W. Chiang1) 2), A. Usman3), T. Sugiyama1) 4), J. Hofkens2)
(1 National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, 2 Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium, 3 Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam, 4 Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Femtosecond Laser Trapping, Assembling, and Ejection Dynamics of Dielectric Nanoparticles in Solution

14:35 Wei-Chun Tang, Peilin Chen, Bi-Chang Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
Monitoring Ruffling Cells by Lattice Light-sheet Microscopy

15:05 Break

15:30 Edmund Y.M. Lam (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Computational Imaging and Reconstruction in Digital Holographic Microscopy

16:00 Yoshinori Iketaki1), B. Nandor2), D. Okada3), H. Kumagai4)
(1 Olympus Corp, Japan, 2 Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary, 3 Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Japan, 4 Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences Physics, Japan)
Observation of Immunostained Microtubules Using Three-Dimensional Superresolution Microscope with Two-Color Annular Wave Plate

16:15 Tatsunori Kishimoto1) 2), Y. Maezawa1), S. N. Kudoh2), T. Taguchi3), C. Hosokawa1) 2) 4)
(1 National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan, 2 Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan, 3 National Institute of Information and Communications Technology(NICT), Japan, 4 Advanced Photonics and Biosensing Open Innovation Laboratory, AIST Osaka University, Japan)
Optical Trapping of Quantum-Dot Conjugated AMPA-type Receptors Depened on Initial Assembling States

16:30 Takashi Kaneta, M. Kuboi, N. Takeyasu (Okayama University, Japan)
Enhanced Collection Efficiency of Vesicles in A Suspension by Optical Pressure Using Gold Nanoparticles

16:45 Sharath Ananthamurthy (University of Hyderabad, India)
Rotational Dynamics of Bacteria in An Optical Tweezer

PAGETOP