VISA Information and Invitation Requests

VISA Process

Any foreign visitors wishing to enter the Japan must have a valid passport and obtain a visa before coming. However, people of 68 countries who want to visit Japan temporarily are permitted to enter without a visa according to visa-exemption agreements.

Detailed information is available at the follow Website.
http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html

For information about Japanese visas,
please visit http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/

If you need a travel visa, begin the visa application process now!
Strict security requirements may cause delays in visa processing.

Letters of Invitation

FOR CONFERENCE CHAIRS,COMMITTEE MEMBERS & AUTHORS:

Individuals requiring letters of invitation to obtain travel visas must be listed on a paper or in the program to receive an invitation letter. You may access and print an Invitation Letter Request Form.

FOR CONFRENCE ATTENDEES:

Please finish the registration first.

  • Please fill out a separate form for each person requesting a letter
  • Email the Form with your passport PDF and registration confirmation email.
  • All letters of invitation will be sent by airmail and by e-mail (as a PDF attachment).
  • Please allow up to 7 business days to process your request
PAGETOP