Invited Speakers

ALPS2018
  • Alphan Sennaroglu(Koç Univ., Turkey)

    Graphene-Gold Supercapacitor as a Voltage Controlled Saturable Absorber for Femtosecond Pulse Generation (tentative)
  • Carlo Rizzuto(ELI Delivery Consortium, Belgium)

    The ELI-ERIC: Status, Agreements and Basic Rules Carlota Canalias KTH Sweden Linear and Nonlinear Absorption in KTP Family (tentative)
  • Catherine Yuriko(Teisset TRUMPF Scientific Lasers GmbH + Co. KG, Germany)

    High Average Power and High Energy Ultrafast Thin-Disk Amplifiers
  • Jorge J. Rocca(Colorado State Univ., USA)

    High Repetition Rate (3.3Hz), Ultra-High Intensity (0.85PW) Laser and Application to Bright X-ray Generation
  • Karoly Osvay(ELI-ALPS, Hungary)

    Laser Based Research Technologies at ELI-ALPS
  • Katsumi Midorikawa(RAP, Japan)

    High Harmonic Generation and Attosecond Science at RIKEN
  • Kazuo A. Tanaka(ELI-NP, Romania)

    Status of ELI-NP Starting
  • Lei Wang(Nanjing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China)

    Liquid Crystal Based Devices for THz Applications
  • Loh Zhi Heng(Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore)

    Femtosecond XUV Absorption Spectroscopy Elucidates the Origins of Multimode Vibrational Coherences Induced by Intense Laser Fields
  • Michael I.(Bakunov University of Nizhny Novgorod Russia)

    Strong DC Precursors of Intense Laser Pulses in Electro-Optic Crystals
  • Paul O. Leisher(Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA)

    TBA
  • Quan Liu(Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore)

    Depth Sensitive Optical Spectroscopy (tentative)
  • Ryosuke Kodama(Osaka Univ., Japan)

    High Power Laser Development and its application for High Energy Density Science
  • Scott Diddams(NIST, USA)

    TBA
  • Sergei Bulanov(ELI-Beamlines, Czech Republic)

    Paving the Way Towards Novel Applied and Fundamental Physics with ELI-Beamlines
  • Seung-Woo Kim(KAIST, Korea)

    Ultrafast Photonics for Precision Optical Measurement and Instrumentation (tentative)
  • Shota Kajikawa(Fujikura, Japan)

    TBA
  • Ta-Jen Yen(National Tsing Hua Univ., Taiwan)

    ealizing Harry Potter’s Invisible Cloak (tentative)
  • Tetsuya Kawachi(QST, Japan)

    Laser-Driven Particle Acceleration and Ultra-Short X-Ray Generation Using PW-Class High Power Lasers
  • Yoshiaki Kato(GPI, Japan)

    Photon Frontier Network: Opening Frontiers by Complete Control of Light and Matter
  • Yuxin Leng(SIOM, China)

    Current Status of 10 PW Laser and 100 PW Laser Project
BISC2018
  • Bi-Chang Chen(Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

    Lattice light Microscope
  • Liangyi Chen(Peking Univ., China)

  • Nanguang Chen(National Univ. of Singapore, Singapore)

  • Arthur Chiou(National Yang-Ming Univ., Taiwan)

  • Chia-Lung Hsieh(Academia Sinica, Taiwan)

  • Akihiro Isomura(Kyoto Univ., Japan)

  • Yuichi Kozawa(Tohoku Univ., Japan)

  • Edmund Lam(The Univ. of Hong Kong

  • Tomoya Nakamura(Tokyo Institute of Technology/JST PRESTO, Japan)

  • Xiangyu Quan(Kobe Univ., Japan)

  • Joseph Rosen, Ben-Gurion(Univ. of the Negev, Israel)

  • Shohei Saito(Kyoto Univ., Japan)

  • Hiroaki Wake(Kobe Univ., Japan)

    Optogenetics
  •    
HEDS2018
  • Andreas R. Maier(Hamburg University, LUX)

  • Chandrashekhar Josh(University of California, Los Angels)

  • Felicie Albert(Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

  • Hyung Taek Kim(Gwangju Insitute of Science and Technology)

  • Liming Chen(Laboratory of Optical Physics, Institute of Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)

  • Marie-Emmanuelle COUPRIE(SOLEIL synchrotron)

  • Ralph W. Aßmann(Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)

  • Rodrigo Lopez-Martens(Laboratoire d’Optique Appliquée)

  • Sergei V. Bulanov(ELI Extreme Light Infrastructure – ELI Beamlines Facility)

  • Ulrich Schramm(Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)

  • Wenxin Liang(Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

ICNN2018
  • Robert Taylor(University of Oxford, UK)

  • Sven Hoefling(Würzburg University, Germany)

  • Nicolas Grandjean(École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

  • Hiroki Takesue(NTT Basic Research Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan)

  • Mitsuru Takenaka(The University of Tokyo, Japan)

  • Jonathan Finley(Technical University of Munich)

  • Johann Peter Reithmaier(University of Kassel, Germany)

  • Connie Chang-Hasnain(University of California, Berkeley, USA)

  • Jean-Michel Gérard(CEA/Institut de Nanoscience et Cryogénie, Grenoble, France)

  • Yidong Huang(Tsinghua University, Beijing)

  • Lech Wosinski(KTH, Stockholm, Sweden)

  • Wolfram Pernice(University of Münster, Germany)

  • Carsten Schuck(University of Münster, Germany)

IoT-SNAP2018

Keynote speakers

  • Wolfgang Schade(Fraunhofer HHI)

    Smart Photonic Sensor Solutions for Smart Factories
  • Masatoshi Ishikawa(The University of Tokyo)

    Architecture for Real-time and Real-world Intelligence beyond Human: Real Fusion among Sensing, Network, and AI Technologies

Invited speakers

  • Takahira Yamaguchi(Keio University)

    A Platform PRINTEPS to Build up Integrated AI Applications
  • Yukiko Horikawa

    Social Adjustment for Ethical, Legal, Social and Economic(ELSE) Challenge
  • Takaharu kameoka(Mie University)

    Plant phenotyping using agricultural IoT with multi optical spectroscopic sensing for digital agriculture
  • Norihiko Nishizawa(Nagoya University)

    Wideband ultrashort pulse fiber lasers and their sensing applications
  • Kazuo Hotate(Toyota Technological Institute)

    Fiber optic nerve systems by use of optical correlation domain techniques for structural health monitoring to enhance safety and security of the society
  • Jérôme Bourderionnet(Thales)

    TBA
LDC2018
  • H. Kawanishi(Sharp)

    R/G/B Laser Diodes, Current Status and Anticipation (Tentative)
  •    
  • N-E. Yu(Gwangju Inst. Sc.and Tech.)

    Development of RGB Light source for Head-Up Display at Automobile
  • J. Christmas(DARQI)

    Laser Holographic Head Up Displays
  • J. Heller(Jenoptik)

    Our capabilities in production of components and sub-assemblies for LIDAR
  • M. E. Brand(MERL)

    Optimized Algorithm for Freeform Optics
  • J. Wang(Shandong Univ.)

    High efficiency green laser output from self-frequency doubling crystal
  • Y. Ochiai(Tsukuba Univ.)

    Fairy Lights in Femtoseconds: Tangible Holographic Plasma
  • Z. Tong(Shanxi Univ.)

    Laser Speckle Reduction by Using Motionless Image Conduits
  • M. Murayama(Sony)

    Watt-class green and blue laser diodes
LSC2018
  • Shinichi Adachi(High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)

  • Shinya Koshihara(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

  • Takeo Watanabe(University of Hyogo)

  • Shik Shin(The University of Tokyo)

  • Kiyoshi Ueda(Tohoku University)

  • Masaki Takata(Tohoku University)

  • Masahiro Katoh(Institute for Molecular Science)

  • Kazuhiko Misawa(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

  • Kaoru Minoshima(The University of Electro-Communications)

  • Ken Onda(Kyushu University)

OMC2018
  • Kishan Dholakia(Univ. of St. Andrews, United Kingdom)

  • Jochen Fick(Institut NÉEL, France)

  • Johan Hofkens(KU Leuven, Belgium)

  • Hiroshi Masuhara(National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)

  • Juan Jose Saenz(Univ. Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)

  • Min-Kyo Seo(KAIST, Republic of Korea)

  • Pavel Zemanek(The Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic)

PLD2018

Plenary Talk

  • J. D. Shao(SIOM China)

    Toward “defect-free” optics: a pioneering comprehensive metrology method

Invited Talk

  • Laurent Lamaignere(CEA France)

    Laser damage metrology in the sub-ps range for the PETAL facility
  • Meipin Zhu(SIOM China)

    Investigation on the multilayer coating with co-evaporated interface
  • Daniel Ursescu(ELI-NP Romania)

    Progress at the High Power Laser System of ELI-NP facility
  • Stavros Demos(LLE, UR)

    Mechanisms of laser damage in optical components for PW-class laser systems
  • Jacob Mackenzie(University of Southampton, Optoelectronics Research Centre (ORC))

    Functional crystal films fabricated by Pulsed Laser Deposition
  • Uwe Gribner(Max Born Institute Berlin)

    Generation of few-cycle millijoule pulses at 5 µm employing a ZnGeP2-based OPCPA pumped with GW peak power pulses at 2 µm
  • Valentin Petrov(Max Born Institute Berlin)

    Highly-efficient Ho:KY(WO4)2 thin-disk lasers at 2.06 µm
  • Frank Wagner(Institut Fresnel)

    UV induced aging leading to laser damage in the bulk of fused silica
  • Masashi Yoshimura(ILE, Osaka)

    UV laser-induced degradation of nonlinear optical borate crystals
SLPC2018
  • Andreas Ostendorf(Laser Application Technology, Dep.of Mechanical Engineering, RUHR UNIVERSITAT BOCHUM)

  • Masahiro Tsukamoto(Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University )

  • Becker Bastian(Trumpf)

  • Yohei Kobayashi(University of Tokyo)

  • Johannes Witzel(Fraunhofer-Institut für Lasertechnik ILT)

  • Markus Rutering(Laserline)

  • Markus Kogel-Hollacher(Precitec)

  • Jean-Michel Pelaprat(NUBURU)

  • Koji Tojo(Shimadzu)

XOPT2018
  • Lashen Assoufid(Argonne National Laboratory)

  • Peter Cloetens(European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)

  • Raymond P. Conley(Argonne National Laboratory)

  • Robert Feidenhans’l(European XFEL)

  • Manuel Guizar-Sicairos(Paul Scherrer Institut)

  • Takashi Kimura(Hokkaido University)

  • Hugh Simons(Technical University of Denmark)

  • Anatoly Snigirev(Immanuel Kant Baltic Federal University)

  • Wataru Yashiro(Tohoku University)

PAGETOP